



















1 / 20
IWC Schaffhausen - Caliber 853 '18K YG' - 1609425 - Men - 1960-1969
IWC Schaffhausen
Aktuellt Bud
1 281 US$
Uppskattat Värde 2 329 US$ - 2 561 US$
Tid Kvar
1d 16h
9 bids52 watching
Gå till AuktionVi mailar dig 24 timmar och 1 timme innan denna auktion avslutas.
Gillar du den här?
Få besked först när nya auktioner drar igång, och missa aldrig dem som snart avslutas. Två mejl i veckan. Ingen spam.
Om denna klocka
Now available at auction from Second Vintage
This classic 18k gold International Watch Company dress watch offers a highly attractive combination of precious metal construction and robust mechanical engineering. Powered by the renowned in-house Caliber 853 automatic movement, the watch features an exceptionally clean champagne dial and its original signed fish crown, presenting a highly refined aesthetic for the discerning collector.
Brand: IWC
Serial Number: 1609425
Movement: Automatic, Caliber 853
Dial: Champagne refinished dial with applied gold-tone indices
Case Size: 34 mm (excluding the crown)
Case Material: 18k yellow gold
Production Year: 1960s
Condition: Excellent vintage condition. Movement serviced. Timegrapher: +12+15s/day, performing remarkably well.
Dial and Hands
The exceptionally well-preserved refinished champagne dial features applied gold-tone indices and crisp, intact printed text. The dial surface remains very clean, displaying minimal signs of aging or spotting, creating a highly attractive visual presence. The gold-tone dauphine hands show age-appropriate wear, with visible surface scratches and minor oxidation present under macro inspection.
Case and Crystal
The solid 18k yellow gold case displays honest wear, with moderate surface scratches and handling marks consistent with age. The lugs retain good overall shape but show signs of previous polishing. A smooth gold bezel is integrated cleanly into the case design, bearing light scratches consistent with the rest of the watch. The crown is signed with the IWC fish logo and remains in good condition with defined knurling. The domed acrylic crystal is clear, with no major scratches, crazing, or cracks visible.
Movement
The watch is powered by the in-house IWC Caliber 853 automatic movement, featuring the famous Pellaton winding system. The visible plates and rotor are notably clean, showing no obvious signs of corrosion, heavy staining, or damage. The movement bridges bear crisp engravings, including the caliber number and jewel count. Recording +12+15s/day on the timegrapher. Exhibiting remarkable accuracy and consistency, performing brilliantly for a vintage timepiece. The movement was serviced.
Strap
The watch is fitted with a black leather strap featuring contrast stitching. The strap shows light wear and creasing.
Condition
Excellent vintage condition. The movement was serviced and, supported by the recorded timegrapher result, is performing very strongly. The champagne dial is exceptionally clean and well-preserved. The original hands display minor oxidation and surface scratches visible under magnification. The solid 18k yellow gold case shows moderate handling marks and signs of previous polishing on the lugs, while the signed fish crown remains distinct. The acrylic crystal is clear, and the leather strap exhibits light wear.
Dimensions
34 mm (excluding the crown)
Remarks
This IWC presents a compelling opportunity to acquire a solid 18k gold dress watch with an exceptionally clean dial. Driven by the highly regarded Caliber 853 movement, it is a refined and mechanically impressive addition to any serious collection.
History
During the mid-twentieth century, the International Watch Company produced some of the most robust and highly regarded automatic movements in the Swiss watch industry. The Caliber 853, introduced in the late 1950s, utilized Albert Pellaton's ingenious bidirectional winding system, which isolated the automatic winding mechanism from shocks and provided exceptional reliability. Encased in solid gold, these elegant dress watches offered a refined exterior that belied the highly durable and advanced mechanics within, earning a lasting reputation among vintage watch enthusiasts.
Payment and Shipping
Payment must be completed within 1–3 days after purchase.
Your watch will be professionally and securely packaged, then shipped with tracking and insurance for your peace of mind.
We use fast express shipping, with typical delivery within 1–4 business days, depending on the destination.
Please note that vintage watches may show minor signs of wear, aging, or imperfections, which are considered normal for watches of this age.
We kindly ask you to review all photos carefully before bidding. We photograph each watch from multiple angles to provide the most accurate representation possible, and the photos form an important part of the description.
The timegrapher assessment if provided is seen as an indication of the movement’s condition under fully wound testing conditions. As with all vintage watches, results may vary in daily use.
If you have any concerns regarding functionality or defects after delivery, please contact us within 3 days of receiving the watch so we can assist you.
As with all used watches, water resistance is not guaranteed.
If you have any questions, feel free to contact us after the auction ends.
/ Second Vintage
SKU: IWC-WSX-0001
Upptäck fler exceptionella klockor
Utforska aktuella auktionerMer från IWC Schaffhausen
Se alla IWC Schaffhausen-klockor
1d 16h
IWC Schaffhausen - Caliber 8541 - No reserve price - R 804 A - Men - 1967
815 US$

1d 16h
IWC Schaffhausen - Caliber 853 - No reserve price - 1471517 - Men - 1958
430 US$

Sålt
IWC Schaffhausen - Caliber 403 - No reserve price - 2067635 - Men - 1970-1979

Sålt
IWC Schaffhausen - 18K Caliber 853 - No reserve price - 1613339 - Men - 1960-1969
Nyligen sålda IWC Schaffhausen
Verkliga klubbpriser från vårt arkiv.






